Great Day 1 at PDT for Select

02.14.15-B15U15 Boys at PDTWith the first day of the PDT under the belt for Rush Select, mixed results means that 9 of the 10 teams still have a chance to advance to the final with the B15 coached by Eric Rudland (MI) and Chad Deering (Dallas), are already assured a championship appearance with two solid wins and the other results going their way.

Penalty saves, PK winners and some awesome soccer showcased what Rush Select is all about.  The highlight was undoubtedly the game of the day, where over 100 Rush players came out to support the B17 Select vs. Classic Toro’s of NM.  Titus Grant (Pikes Peak) ran the show for the first 30 minuets scoring too fine goals to help the guys jump out to a convinceing lead.  After taking their foot of the gas, they allowed Classic back in the game, but with 15 minutes to go Zach Emerson (OR) was chopped down in the box and with 100 chorused appeals from the sideline of blue and (Select) yellow, the PK was given, Zach dispatched and the game was won.  After the final whistle the players invaded the pitch, singing songs and one of the longest Rush “tunnels ever seen.

Pictured below, the U13 Select Boys and Girls in their first Select event!
02.14.15-B13
02.14.15-g13 
Pictures, video and scores from Select at PDT are available on the Rush Select Facebook page. 

You can find the results below from Saturday, as all the teams are preparing for day 2.

Date

 Time

Rush Team

Opponent

Result

2.14.15

8:30 am

B13

Sereno

1-1

2.14.15

8:30 am

G14

Scottsdale Soccer

1-0

2.14.15

8:30 am

G16

TSA

3-0

2.14.15

8:30 am

G17

Minneapolis Utd.

2-4

2.14.15

10:15 am

B17

Utah Storm

2-1

2.14.15

10:05 am

B15

Omaha FC

2-0

2.14.15

10:15 am

B16

Oklahoma FC

0-2

2.14.15

11:40 am

G13

Lake Forest

0-0

2.14.15

1:35 pm

B14

Rio Rapids

0-1

2.14.15

1:45 pm

G15

Eastside

1-0

2.14.15

3:10 pm

G14

Oklahoma FC

0-1

2.14.15

3:30 pm

G16

Impact

1-1

2.14.15

3:30 pm

G17

Ahwatukee

1-0

2.14.15

4:45 pm

B15

La Roca

1-0

2.14.15

5:15 pm

B16

Massapequa

0-1

2.14.15

6:00 pm

B13

Real Colorado

0-0

2.14.15

7:00 pm

B17

Classic FC (NM)

3-2

 

Loading...
Loading...