Select Head to DCT

Select DCT 2The Rush Select Program begins its domestic schedule in the 2016 - 2017 cycle with the Desert Classic Tournament, to be held in Phoenix, Arizona February 9 - 12.

 

“I am pleased to announce that the Program is bringing its highest number of teams yet to this event,” said Rush Select Director Brian Lux, remarking on the ten Rush Select teams playing in the event.

 

“The depth of our player pool and coaching pool gets stronger every year and I am happy to see not only ten teams playing in Desert Classic but 20 coaches coming as staff,” Lux continued. “We are pleased to partner with the Rush Soccer Mentor Program, which has given assistant coach opportunities to up and coming coaches from across Rush.”

 

The rosters for Desert Classic are:

 

2000 Boys

Coach: Chad Deering (DALL)

Assistant Coach: Justin Miller (COLO)

Jeremy Allgood (COPP), Jack Burleson (TENN), Tyler Erickson (NMEX), Forrest Gill-Ehlen (NMEX), Parker Korthuis (SOCA), Joshua Kowalski (MICH), Chepe Lizaola (ARKA), Eleodoro Martinez (ARKA), Evan McConnell (COPP), Zach Morris (TENN), Izaak Myles (SOCA), Jaber Obeid (GEOR), Kyle Pellen (KANS), Tyler Schneider (MICH), Banks Tolley (MISS)

 

2000 Girls

Coach: Kristian Bates (PENN)

Assistant Coach: Seth Edick (COPP)

Torrie Brodish (COPP), Sierrah Bettin (ORGN), Aryana Carney (NENG), Darby Douglas (MISS), Abbie Hanna (MISS), Hannah Hart (NJER), Katie Wilcox (COPP), Kayla Montoya (NMEX), Brooklyn Morrison (WASH), Julia Palin (RHOD), Allyson Paul (PENN), Lindsey Pazdziorko (PENN), Haylee Renick (MICH), Paige Rupp (NJER), Mackenzie Siewert (NENG), Savanna Young (MISS)

 

2001 Boys

Coach: Eli Ulvi (ALAS)

Assistant Coach: Jen Lozano (VIRG)

Michael Brandt (IOWA), Nick DiMauro (TENN), Ryan Fairlie (PENN), Troy Harbaugh (NMEX), Anthony Hernandez (MISS), Kelton Hooker (COPP), Christopher Kenney (PENN), Paul Kopp (ALAS), Ethan Lupichuk (DELA), Noah McKelvey (SOCA), Alex Montague (ALAS), Ethan Raygor (ALAS), Xander Sorenson (NMEX), Ben Strine (DELA), Nathan Walsh (ALAS), Sam Zimmer (IDAH)

 

2001 Girls

Coach: Daouda Kante (KANS)

Assistant Coach: Lauren Meehan (Rush Select)

Kendall Beall (COLO), Michaela Danyo (WASH), Paige Frette (IOWA), Keila Gillispie (KSWI), Sydney Ham (TENN), Ariana Jones (NJER), Kiara Melendez (ALAS), Lauryn Metz (COLO), Chelsea Mojica (VIRG), Maeve Pierson (IDAH), Elizabeth Slavinsky (TENN), Grace Slevin (VIRG), Laykin Stockstill (MISS), Trinity Sudderth (VIRG), Abby Zampi (VIRG)

 

2002 Boys

Coach: Brian Lux (Rush Select)

Assistant Coach:Matt Cox (MISS)

Will Baker (CONN), Johannes Berghahn (WISC), Wesley Bond (VIRG), Jvon Cunningham (HAWA), Jordan Groshek (WISW), Taylor Gruber (TENN), Billy Guevara (MISS), Nathan Jimenez (CALA), Owen Kempton (CONN), Thomas Mascaro-Keahi (HAWA), Thorin McCrane (VIRG), Liam McGehee (HAWA), Charlie Soukup (WASH), Denis Vezina (CALA), Jason Wallack (CONN), Martin Wieckowski (TENN)

 

2002 Girls

Coach: Lindsay Smith (MONT)

Assistant Coach: Fabrice Gautrat (GEOR)

Mackenzie Boyle (MISO), Sydni Burrup (NMEX), Mackenzie Frederick (ARKA), Skylar Garner (TENN), Jaelyn Hanson (MISS), Ashley Harrington (IOWA), Justine Humphry (IDAH), McKenzie Kluksdal (IDAH), Jade Maldonado (IDAH), Emily Meenan (PENN), Tatum Miller (COPP), Addison Miller (MO-Gateway), Kloe Pettigrew (IOWA), Gabriella Rizzo (CALA), Katherine Rowland (TENN), Tyler Wilson (WISC)

 

2003 Boys

Coach: Chris Panayiotou (VIRG)

Assistant Coach: Alejandra Flores (CALA)

Carlos Carrillo (GEOR), Aidan Drought (WASH), Liam Galaty (MISS), Andres Garcia (FLOR), Gavin Groshelle (MONT), Grant Jacuzzi (ARKA), Cooper Kieran (VIRG), Luke Korthuis (SOCA), Nathan Lemoi (WASH), John Jairo Loyd (ARKA), Tony Louangrath (WASH), Logan McKendrick (IDAH), Joey Motto (CHIC), Brock Schultz (ARKA), Max Villalpando (MEXC), Matthew Youngsman (WASH)

 

2003 Girls

Coach: Matt Saul (COPP)

Assistant Coach: Dan Pinkerton (CONN)

Mackenzie Alberts (MICH), Peyton Dion (IDAH), Sara Engels (TEXS), Olivia Engler (MICH), Kate Fulhorst (MISO), Andrea Kowalski (MICH), Liliauna Lucas (ORGN), Neomi MacMillan (WASH), Morgan McDonald (ARKA), Alexis Mecker (MISO), Tiani Oliveira (HAWA), Madyson Pardee (WASH), Iliana Ramirez (WASH), Jaden Rice (MICH), Juliana Romano (NJER), Brisa Zitko (CALA)

 

2004 Boys

Coach: Dan Highstead (COPP)

Assistant Coach: Brian Lux (Rush Select)

Cole Abendroth (KANS), Omar Adegbola (ALAS), Ethan Apo (HAWA), Brooks Boersma (MICH), Noah Conover (KANS), Breckin Fett (ALAS), Bradford Goodrich (COPP), Dimani Mathlin (VIRG), Keegan Monnheimer (NMEX), Emilio Pena (SOCA), Brady Rufner (ALAS), Kaden Schufft (NMEX), Nathaniel Smith (MARY), Joaquin Torres (NMEX), Dewin Vasquez (ALAS), Andrew Zizzadoro (CONN)

 

2004 Girls

Coach: Matt Mittelstaedt (VIRG)

Assistant Coach: Nicole Lukic (WISW)

Taryn Blankenship (SW Virginia), Addison Comer (MISS), Grace Eatz (GEOR), Cailey Mae Hodkins (IDAH), Aspen Hood (VIRG), Jessie Hurlbutt (KANS), Reika Ishibe (CONN), Aissata Kante (KANS), Ashlyn Kennedy (WASH), Chloe Lynch (GEOR), Brenlin Mullaney (TENN), Myah Polzin (WASH), Kiersten Smith (NMEX), Sydney Varela (SWNM), Anna Wheatley (MISS), Hayden Wilsey (IDAH)


Follow Rush Select teams at Desert Classic on Twitter and Facebook.

 

Loading...
Loading...